Incident Report for Case #2021-054426

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/14/2021 - 8:31 PM

Address

7600 block Mineral Point Rd

Update

Kentad Solis, age 24, was arrested today and taken to the Dane County Jail. Solis is tentatively charged with armed robbery and carjacking.

Last updated 04/07/2021 at 8:11 PM by Sgt. Amanda Poli

Details

Last night, a 19-year-old and his friend sold an Xbox online and arranged to meet the buyer in the parking lot in the 7600 block of Mineral Point Rd.  The buyer pulled out a handgun and pointed it at the victims.  The suspect took the xBox, two cell phones, and the 19-year-old's 2009 black Honda Civic.  The victims called 911 from a nearby Kwik Trip and described the suspect as a black male, approximately 25-30 years old, 5'05", 130lbs, with an olive green jacket and black stocking hat.  Investigation continues. 

Released 02/15/2021 at 8:27 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg