Incident Report for Case #2021-51682
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
02/12/2021 - 1:40 PMAddress
686 S Whitney WayDetails
Friday afternoon, a woman was in a store parking lot on S Whitney Way when her wallet was stolen after she was approached and grabbed by a suspect. The 32-year-old victim told police a younger black male, approximately 5'07" with a medium build, no facial hair, wearing a black stocking hat and a black jacket jumped out of a SUV and said, "Give me your wallet. Give me your phone." As the suspect grabbed her, she kicked and hit him, but he was able to flee with her wallet and phone back into a recently stolen black Jeep Cherokee. Investigation continuing.Released 02/15/2021 at 9:52 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg