Incident Report for Case #2021-052476

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/13/2021 - 3:02 AM

Address

500 block W Johnson St

Details

Early Friday morning around 3:00am, two men, ages 21 and 22, were robbed at gunpoint while walking in the 500 block of W Johnson St.  The victims were walking to their residence on University Ave when a man approached them from behind and yelled, "Give me everything you have!"  The suspect pointed a handgun at them as they emptied their pockets.  He stole their keys, cell phones, wallets, and a backpack.  The victims described the suspect as a black man in his late 20's, 5"08", wearing a gray hoodie.  Investigation continuing. 

Released 02/15/2021 at 12:48 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg