Incident Report for Case #2021-055626
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
02/15/2021 - 6:39 PMAddress
2813 N Sherman Ave (Subway)Arrested
Male Black, 36 years old, Madison, WIVictim(s)
SubwayUpdate
After an investigation, Kerry R Steele, age 36, was tentatively charged with armed robbery, battery, disorderly conduct, and receiving stolen property. Steele was booked into the Dane County Jail.Last updated 02/16/2021 at 11:42 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg
Details
Madison Police responded to the Subway on N Sherman Ave for an armed robbery. A male black suspect produced a gun in the store and removed the cash register. Officers located a 36 year old black male in the area running with a cash register in hand. He was arrested for a variety of charges related to this incident.Released 02/15/2021 at 9:23 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Ellis