Incident Report for Case #2021-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

02/17/2021 - 2:00 PM

Address

Madison

Details

Since January 1st, over 100 vehicles have been stolen in our city, most of which are running unattended warming up in the cold weather. Some of these auto thefts are tied to recent strong-armed robberies, reckless-high-speed driving, and car crashes.

Our focused efforts yesterday resulted in recovering 4 stolen cars and 3 additional arrests, some of which are related to previous stolen auto activity.

Crime prevention is everyone's responsibility, and it starts with all of us in the community including working with those partners in our local justice system. Many partnerships and efforts through our neighborhood officers, community policing teams, gang unit, and our community outreach units focus on building and strengthening relationships, especially with our youth.

"I am told warmer weather is approaching, but please continue to lock your cars and do not leave them running unattended, even if it's just for a few minutes. We will continue our focused efforts as needed to address this problem as we are committed to make Madison a safer place for us all." - Chief Shon Barnes

Please see the attached video message to the community from Chief Barnes.

Released 02/17/2021 at 1:57 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Additional Resources

  • (Video)