Incident Report for Case #2021-057592

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

02/17/2021 - 10:32 AM

Address

1100 block Moorland Rd

Details

Yesterday morning, a 5-year-old was found wandering alone outside an apartment complex in the 1100 block of Moorland Rd.  A passerby brought the child to the front apartment office to wait for police assistance. 

As the 5-year-old waited with police, officers checked the nearby area for any signs of the child's guardians.  Unfortunatley, the 5-year-old could not speak as officers later learned he is autistic.  A detective brought a car-seat in order to transport the child back to the South District where he was given snacks and toys while waiting for everything to get sorted out.

About an hour later, the 5-year-old was reuinted with a guardian.  Police were told a babysitter had fallen asleep and the child was able to leave the apartment on his own.  He was found wearing boots and a winter jacket.  Child Protective Services was notified and the child was reuinted with a guardian.  We are appreciative of the South Side resident who sensed the child needed help.

Released 02/18/2021 at 8:27 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg