Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-062321
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
02/21/2021 - 1:55 AMAddress
N Gammon Rd at Fiskdale CirArrested
Dmitry Malin, age 45, was booked into the Dane County Jail Sunday morning on tentative charges of neglecting a child and operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated with a passenger under 16 years old.Details
An intoxicated driver struck two parked Middleton police cars near N Gammon Rd at Fiskdale Circle early Sunday morning.Two Middleton PD officers were on a separate OWI investigation, when one of their squads was hit by a car traveling southbound, which pushed the squad into a second marked police vehicle.
Prior to the crash, both squads were parked on the side of the road with their emergency lights activated. Vehicles involved sustained damage and one person was taken to a local hospital for an evaluation.
Madison Police officers investigated the crash and arrested a 45-year-old man on multiple charges to include operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated with a passenger under 16 years old. (A 10-year-old child was in the intoxicated driver's vehicle at the time of the crash.)
Released 02/22/2021 at 11:34 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg