Scheduled Maintenance
This website is undergoing scheduled maintenance on Sunday, April 18, 6:00 am – 6:00 pm. You may experience intermittent outages during this time.
Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-065260
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
02/23/2021 - 1:02 PMAddress
Waunona Woods CourtDetails
Yesterday afternoon, officers were sent to a disturbance, with mention of a firearm, in a parking lot on Waunona Woods Court. As officers were investigating, a gray Toyota Highlander fled the area at a high rate of speed.Officers from MPD's Central District Community Policing Team spotted the SUV on Fish Hatchery and subsequently located it unoccupied on High Ridge Trail. A male, later identified as Jaylen E. Hayes, age 20, attempted to get into the parked SUV, but quickly ran after seeing officers approach him.
The foot pursuit lasted nearly a mile through heavy snow, creeks, and the nearby golf course. The dragnet was successful after Hayes surrendered to police in the 2300 block of Traceway Dr.
Hayes was taken into custody and taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of resisting and felony bail jumping. He was found to have over $6,000 in cash on his person.
This investigation and subsequent arrest was a joint effort by Patrol officers, Community Policing Teams, Neighborhood Officers, K-9 Units, and officers from Fitchburg Police Department.
Released 02/24/2021 at 11:54 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg