Incident Report for Case #2021-067017

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/24/2021 - 7:16 PM

Address

200 block S. High Point Rd.

Suspect(s)

Suspect 1 described as a black male, 16-17 years old, wearing a gray hoodie and jeans.
Suspect 2 described as a black male, 16-17 years old, wearing an orange shirt and brown jeans.

Victim(s)

31-year-old male

Details

MPD was dispatched to an armed robbery in the 200 block of S. High Point Rd. The victim had arranged to sell their iPhone X via Facebook Marketplace today. When the suspects arrived they took the phone without payment, producing a handgun during the incident. The suspects fled in a green sedan that was parked in the 200 block of S. High Point Rd. No injuries to anyone involved.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 02/24/2021 at 8:25 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle