Scheduled Maintenance
This website is undergoing scheduled maintenance on Sunday, April 18, 6:00 am – 6:00 pm. You may experience intermittent outages during this time.
Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-067193
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
02/24/2021 - 10:20 PMAddress
4402 E Broadway Service RdDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating an officer involved critical incident that occurred last night in the parking lot of Days Inn & Suites at 4402 E Broadway Service Rd. No Madison Police officers were involved in this incident and the MPD has been asked by the Wisconsin Department of Justice (DOJ) Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI) to lead this investigation.Last night, at approximately 10:20pm, as part of an ongoing multi-jurisdictional investigation, DCI agents attempted to apprehend a wanted subject in a vehicle in the parking lot of a hotel. During the attempt to take the subject into custody, a DCI agent fired a round. No one was struck by the gunfire. The subject was taken into custody after an attempt to flee.
The subject was transported to a local hospital for minor injuries sustained during the incident.
The law enforcement officer was not injured, and no other individuals were injured as a result of the gunfire.
The MPD was asked by the DCI to lead this investigation and we are being assisted by other agencies. All involved law enforcement are fully cooperating with MPD during this investigation.
The MPD is continuing to review evidence and determine the facts of this incident and will turn over investigative reports to the Dane County District Attorney when the investigation concludes.
The investigation is ongoing and further information will be released when it becomes available.
Released 02/25/2021 at 12:31 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg