Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-71477
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
02/28/2021 - 2:07 AMAddress
1100 Block of Moorland Rd., (Residential)Suspect(s)
3 unidentified male subjectsVictim(s)
41 Year old Madison ResidentDetails
On Sunday, February 28th, Madison Police were dispatched reference an armed robbery that occurred in the 1100 block of Moorland Rd., at approximately 2 AM. The victim states that he stepped out of his residence and was contacted by three unknown subjects requesting to use his cigarette lighter.Once the victim pulled items from his pockets, one of the suspects displayed a handgun and then demanded all of the victims cash. The suspects fled on foot from the scene.
Madison Police asks that anyone with information on this incident, please contact Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.
Released 02/28/2021 at 3:44 AM by Lt. Shannon Blackamore