Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-071858
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
02/28/2021 - 12:25 PMAddress
7717 Mineral Point Road (Kwik Trip Gas Station)Suspect(s)
Black Male, 6'01" - 6'02" wearing all black, gator style facemaskVictim(s)
White Female, 34 years oldUpdate
(Updated 3/10/2021 at 5:02 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle)Andre D. Patton was arrested by MPD today and booked into the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of 1st Degree Reckless Endangering Safety, Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent, and a Parole Violation/Hold.
(Updated 03/10/2021 at 2:20 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg)
The suspect in this case has been identified as Andre D. Patton, age 39. MPD is looking for the community's assistance to locate Patton. If you have any information on Patton's whereabouts, contact police or Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.
(Updated 03/01/2021 at 3:15 PM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez)
A second image of the suspect has been added to this release. If you have information on this person's identity, or relevant information pertaining to this case, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014.
(Updated 03/01/2021 by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez)
The vehicle taken was a 2013 Ford Escape SE, silver in color, with Wisconsin license plate. If suspect and/or vehicle is located, please call 911.
(Updated 03/01/2021 at 10:17 AM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez)
Still Photo of Suspect is now attached to the release. If anyone has any information on the identity of the suspect please call the Madison Police Department.
Last updated 03/10/2021 at 5:03 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle
Details
Madison Police were called to the Kwik Trip Gas Station at 7717 Mineral Point Road just before 12:30PM for an automobile theft that had just occurred and that the vehicle owner had been run over by the vehicle. Officers made contact with the 34 year old victim who stated she was filling up her vehicle's tires with air when the suspect entered her running vehicle. She attempted to get him out from the passenger side door but the suspect put the car in reverse and ran over her right leg/thigh. The victim is 20 weeks pregnant and was transported for soft tissue injuries to her leg. The suspect fled with the vehicle. Officers are trying to get video footage from Kwik Trip.Released 02/28/2021 at 2:44 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Ellis