Incident Report for Case #2021-073086

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

03/01/2021 - 1:18 PM

Address

8800 block of Timber Wolf Trail

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to the 8800 block of Timber Wolf Trail for a report of a missing vehicle. The 2016 Hyundai Elantra, red in color, had been parked on the street, and the keys for the vehicle were accounted for.

A short time later, the stolen vehicle was associated with a theft from auto at the Kwik Trip at 3153 Maple Grove Drive. Subject(s) associated with the stolen auto took the driver's purse that had been inside the vehicle while the driver was pumping gas. Victim did not see the theft.

No suspect information at this time. Investigation is ongoing.  

Released 03/02/2021 at 11:45 AM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez