Incident Report for Case #2021-075468

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

03/03/2021 - 11:14 AM

Address

4407 Cottage Grove Rd

Update

East District detectives have identified Todd A. Templeton, age 51, as the suspect in this bank robbery.  Templeton was taken into custody this morning by US Marshal Deputies and Task Force Officers from Eastern Tennessee and Northern Georgia assisted by several local law enforcement agencies in Tennessee.

Last updated 03/12/2021 at 1:33 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

This morning, a man entered the Associated Bank at 4407 Cottage Grove Road and demanded money from the teller.  No weapon was observed and the suspect left with an undisclosed amount of cash.  The investigation is ongoing. 

The suspect is described as a white man with blue eyes, brown jacket, blue jeans, and a white cloth over his head and lower part of his face.

If you have any information regarding this bank robbery, submit a tip to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 03/03/2021 at 2:37 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg