Incident Report for Case #2021-075468

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/03/2021 - 10:53 AM

Address

1700 block Lake Point Dr

Details

This morning, multiple people called 911 to report gunshots and a person running with a handgun in the 1700 block of Lake Point Drive.  Officers quickly arrived and setup a perimeter to search for the suspect.  Officers checked the area and located approximately 10 bullet casings near the 1600 block of Lake Point Drive.  No reported injuries or property damage.  Suspect has not been located.  Investigation continues.

Witnesses describe the suspect as a tall black man around 20-years-old with longer hair, faded jeans, and a baggy red hooded sweatshirt. 

If you have any information regarding this incident, contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 03/03/2021 at 2:39 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg