Scheduled Maintenance
This website is undergoing scheduled maintenance on Sunday, April 18, 6:00 am – 6:00 pm. You may experience intermittent outages during this time.
Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-0900847
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
02/26/2021 - 9:00 AMAddress
6200 block Mineral Point RdDetails
A 93-year-old man received a phone call last Friday from someone claiming they were from the FBI. The caller stated the victim's social security number would be deactivated and all his credit cards and bank accounts would be frozen. The law enforcement impersonator told the victim to withdraw $88,000 via cashier's check and deposit the money into an account, providing the victim with an account number. The victim did not transfer any funds.On Monday, the 93-year-old man received another call from someone claiming to be a police officer with the Madison Police Department stating the victim had committed fraud and that he would be arrested.
These types of calls are scams as people are impersonating the authorities and conjuring up different schemes to fool people into giving them money.
Report these type of activities to authorities. Here are some tips and advice from the Federal Trade Commission on these types of scams:
https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/blog/2015/07/scammers-impersonate-police
Released 03/03/2021 at 3:21 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg