Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-075989
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
03/03/2021 - 5:15 PMAddress
1200 block Northport DrDetails
Last evening, MPD's Traffic Enforcement Safety Team (TEST) was conducting speed enforcement in the 1200 block of Northport Dr when they pulled over a car traveling 54mph in the 35mph zone. During the traffic stop, a passenger fled the car, running from police into a nearby field. Multiple officers, including members of the North District Community Policing Team helped take the 20-year-old man into custody.A handgun with a high-capacity magazine was recovered. Damarion D. Martin was booked into the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of resisting law enforcement, carrying a concealed weapon, and felony possession of a firearm by an adjudicated delinquent.
Released 03/04/2021 at 9:23 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg