Incident Report for Case #2021-081677

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

03/08/2021 - 3:50 AM

Address

2800 Maple View Dr

Update

Yesterday afternoon, the stolen Toyota Rav4 was spotted driving recklessly throughout the city.  Multiple MPD Community Policing Teams searched for and located the vehicle in the 3700 block of Morning Rd around 1:30PM. 

After a short foot pursuit, officers took two juveniles into custody associated with driving the stolen RAV4 yesterday.  Two 15-year-old boys were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center and tentatively charged with operating a motor vehicle without owner consent and resisting law enforcement.  The investigation continues into the original theft.

Last updated 03/10/2021 at 2:19 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

Early this morning, a Maple View Dr couple woke up to a loud noise coming from their garage.  When they went to see what all the commotion was about, they noticed their Toyota Rav4 and Toyota Camry were missing.  They also discovered major damage to their garage door and frame likely caused by a car as the suspects fled the scene.

A short time later, an officer spotted the Rav4 driving recklessly on McCormick Ave on the north side of Madison.  The stolen car pulled into a nearby parking lot, and as the officer investigated, the Rav4 took off again at a high rate of speed.  The officer soon discovered the other stolen car, the Toyota Camry, unoccupied in the parking lot. 

Since her purse is still in the stolen dark blue 2019 Toyota Rav4, the victim canceled her credit cards.

Released 03/08/2021 at 10:57 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg