Incident Report for Case #2021-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

03/08/2021 - 8:00 AM

Address

Madison

Details

There have been numerous theft from autos reported to the Madison Police Department from overnight:

2021-081769 Multiple cars were reported to be rummaged through overnight on Crawling Stone Cir. 

2021-081777 A victim reported their car in an underground parking lot in the 1000 block of N Highpoint Rd had the window smashed out with a purse stolen. The purse was in plain view. 

2021-081809 In a parking lot of the 2400 block of Independence Lane, a car was unlocked and a purse was reported stolen from overnight. 

2021-081836 In the 200 block of S High Point Rd, a car's window was smashed out and a purse in plain view was taken overnight. 

2021-081958 Windows were reported to be smashed on a car at another location on the 1000 block of N Highpoint Rd.  Unknown what was taken. 

You can help prevent property crime.
  • Ensure your car doors and all doors to your residence are kept locked.
  • Leave exterior residence lights on at night or utilize motion detecting lights.
  • Keep valuables in your garage, car, and home out of sight.
  • Removing valuables from your car is better than hiding them.  This includes garage door openers and spare keys.
  • Keep your garage door closed and double-check it is closed at night.
  • Report all criminal and suspicious activity immediately.

Released 03/08/2021 at 2:37 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Additional Resources