Incident Report for Case #2021-0900945

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

02/02/2021 - 12:00 PM

Address

6200 block Kilpatrick Ln

Details

Last Friday, a 67-year-old east side resident reported that she fell victim to a scam in early February.  The woman told police a message popped up on her husband's computer telling him to call tech support and ended up writing a check for $999 and sending it to a tech company, later determined to be a scam.  Last week, the couple started to receive phone calls telling them to spend $3,000 for computer security software, also a scam.

Tech support scammers want you to believe you have a serious problem with your computer, like a virus. They want you to pay for tech support services you don't need, to fix a problem that doesn't exist. They often ask you to pay by wiring money, putting money on a gift card, prepaid card or cash reload card, or using a money transfer app because they know those types of payments can be hard to reverse.

Please visit the Federal Trade Commission Consumer Information website for more details on this particular scam and steps you can take to protect yourself:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/how-spot-avoid-and-report-tech-support-scams

Released 03/09/2021 at 10:52 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg