Incident Report for Case #2021-085102

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

03/10/2021 - 2:02 PM

Address

Starflower Dr. / Aster Ln.

Suspect(s)

Male, Black, 21-years-old

Victim(s)

Male, Black, 19-years-old

Update

Yesterday, members of MPD's Violent Crime Unit, Gang Unit, and Dane County Narcotics Task Force arrested two people in the 800 block of Delaplaine Ct associated with this armed robbery.

After a foot pursuit, Tywaun K. Reynolds, age 21, was taken into custody and tentatively charged with:

  • Armed robbery

  • Operating a motor vehicle without owner consent

  • Resisting officer

  • Felon in possession of a firearm

  • Possession with intent to deliver THC and cocaine

  • Disorderly conduct

  • Theft

  • Multiple counts of felony bail jumping

Officers also arrested Corey D. Gresham, age 25, on the following tentative charges:

  • Armed robbery

  • Resisting officer

Multiple guns, drugs, and cash were recovered during this investigation.

Last updated 03/18/2021 at 2:22 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

MPD was dispatched to an armed robbery that occurred in the area of Starflower Dr./Aster Ln. Two vehicles met for a drug transaction. Both the victim and the suspect knew each other. A 21-year-old suspect robbed the 19-year-old victim of his money and stole his vehicle. MPD's Violent Crime Unit is involved in the investigation. This is an on-going investigation.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 03/10/2021 at 7:39 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle