Incident Report for Case #2021-086009
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/11/2021 - 8:14 AMAddress
950 S Park StDetails
This morning, at the Shell gas station, an occupant of a recently stolen car shot multiple rounds at a vehicle that was at the gas pumps. No one was injured, but one of the fired bullets struck a window near the front entrance of the South Park Street gas station. Shortly after the shooting, the two cars fled from the area.Officers later located the car that was shot at and its occupants who did not sustain any injuries.
Preliminary investigation reveals this appears to be a targeted act of gun violence with both parties known to each other. The investigation continues with the assistance from MPD's Violent Crime Unit.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 03/11/2021 at 3:25 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg