Incident Report for Case #2021-089242

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

03/13/2021 - 4:00 PM

Address

E Washington Ave (Citywide)

Suspect(s)

Male, Black

Update

UPDATE 04/01/2021 at 10:07 AM:

Yesterday afternoon around 4:00pm, Michael E. Jensen, age 25, turned himself in to police in reference to this previous incident.  The Town of Burke resident was issued numerous traffic citations and taken to the Dane County Jail on two tentative charges of eluding law enforcement.

UPDATE 03/14/2021 at 2:02 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle:

The person has been identified. Thank you to those who provided tips.

Last updated 04/01/2021 at 10:07 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

The Madison Police Department is looking for the public's assistance in identifying the person in these photos. This motorcyclist has been observed driving recklessly throughout the E. Washington Ave area and Downtown over the last couple of days. He has shown significant disregard for traffic laws, motorist safety, and has endangered the public on numerous occasions.   

Officers have attemtped to stop him multiple times and on those occasions he has fled from officers. The bike is described as a black and white dirt bike with placards on sides and front with the number 70 on them. 

If you can help identify this suspect, please contact MPD at (608) 245-2345 or, you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 03/13/2021 at 6:29 PM by Sgt. Matthew Baker

Additional Resources