Incident Report for Case #2021-96958
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/19/2021 - 6:24 PMAddress
29 East Towne MallDetails
On Friday evening, a 15-year-old male was stabbed in the upper thigh during a physical confrontation between two groups of people inside East Towne Mall. The victim was transported to a local hospital for the non-life-threatening wound. A 16-year-old male also suffered a minor injury (not stabbed) during the altercation.A 15-year-old male was taken into custody and tentatively charged with two counts of 2nd degree recklessly endangering safety and resisting. He was transported to the Juvenile Reception Center. An 18-year-old man was also detained at the scene and tentatively charged with resisting.
Released 03/22/2021 at 8:39 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg