Incident Report for Case #2021-099635
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/21/2021 - 2:00 AMAddress
1600 block N Stoughton RdDetails
Last evening, a homeowner in the 1600 block of Mendota St discovered bullet damage to her kitchen window. The north side resident told police she was awoken the night before between 1:30am and 2:00am when she heard a loud crash in the house. She later discovered a bullet had traveled through the kitchen window and lodged itself in a can of food in the pantry.A neighbor told the investigating officer they heard about 10-15 gunshots around the same time frame, possibly originating from the 1600 block of N Stoughton Rd. There were no other callers or reported injuries. Officers canvassed the area and the investigation continues.
If you have any information regarding this incident, contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 03/22/2021 at 3:10 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg