Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-101087
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/22/2021 - 7:24 PMAddress
200 N First StUpdate
Wisconsin Department of Justice (DOJ) Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI) Media Release:
https://www.doj.state.wi.us/news-releases/madison-police-officer-involved-critical-incident
Please direct media inquiries to Wisconsin DOJ
(Update 03/23/2021 at 4:19 AM by Sgt. James Imoehl)
Through continued investigation and review of evidence, MPD has determined that the person initially detained at the scene directly after the shooting incident is no longer believed to be involved. Probable cause has been developed for another individual, Ronald E Stephens (DOB: 12-09-97), who is wanted on charges of Attempted Homicide. MPD is actively searching for Stephens, and he may armed and should be considered dangerous. If you see Stephens or have information on his whereabouts, please call 911.
(Update 03/25/2021 at 10:06 PM by Sgt. Jared Prado)
This evening, the Milwaukee Police Department took custody of Ronald E Stephens, who turned himself in. There is no further information at this time.
Last updated 03/25/2021 at 10:10 PM by Sgt. Jared Prado
Details
This evening, at 7:24pm, MPD officers were outside a men's shelter for an unrelated medical call when they heard gunshots come from inside the building at 200 N First St. Officers entered the building and encountered two people, and during the contact, an officer discharged their weapon. Preliminary investigation reveals that one of the persons encountered had previously sustained a gunshot wound before officers entered the building.This individual was transported to a local hospital for treatment. The second person is in police custody. MPD is not looking for any additional suspects at this time. This remains an active and ongoing investigation.
In accordance with State Law, MPD requested that an outside agency conduct the initial investigation into the officer who discharged their weapon. The Wisconsin Department of Justice's Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI) responded and is responsible for investigating.
Released 03/22/2021 at 11:09 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg