Incident Report for Case #2020-0349182
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
09/18/2020 - 4:56 PMAddress
4400 block Britta PkwyDetails
Yesterday, members of MPD's Violent Crime Unit, Gang Unit, SWAT, and other personnel took Devion L Thomas, age 23, into custody in the 2500 block of Winnebago Street around 11am. A gun was also recovered.Thomas was booked into the Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with 1st Degree Attempted Homicide stemming from an incident in 2020.
On September 18th, 2020 around 5pm, officers were sent to the area of Britta Pkwy for reports of shots fired, vehicles speeding off, and pedestrians running. Officers located multiple shell casings and a 21-year-old man later showed up at a local hospital with a gunshot wound to the shoulder. MPD's Violent Crime Unit has been leading the on-going investigation.
Released 03/26/2021 at 10:57 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg