Incident Report for Case #2021-106361

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

03/26/2021 - 8:58 PM

Address

3000 block Darbo Dr

Details

MPD officers investigated an armed robbery Friday night, around 9:00pm in the 3000 block of Darbo Dr.  A 16-year-old boy and 15-year-old girl indicated they were approached by an unknown man who asked what time it was, and while the boy pulled out his phone, the man pulled out a handgun and pointed it at the victim.  The victim was robbed of his phone and some cash.  Officers canvassed the area.  Investigation continuing. 

Released 03/29/2021 at 8:38 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg