Incident Report for Case #2021-108834

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

03/28/2021 - 11:25 PM

Address

6600 block Raymond Rd

Update

MPD is releasing photos of the suspect. If you can help identify this person, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Last updated 03/31/2021 at 8:46 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

Late last night a cab driver was threatened with a knife at the end of a ride in the 6600 block of Raymond Rd.  The suspect displayed a knife and demanded money.  The driver immediately got out of his car and the suspect also got out and fled from the area.  There were no injuries.  Officers canvassed the area.  Investigation continuing. 

Released 03/29/2021 at 3:48 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Additional Resources