Incident Report for Case #2021-108678

Incident Type

Threats

Incident Date

03/28/2021 - 7:56 PM

Address

1400 block Wayridge Dr

Details

This morning, officers arrested James A Peterson, age 52, on a tentative charge of threats to law enforcement. On Sunday, during multiple phone calls to the Dane County 911 Communications Center and to MPD, he used racial epithets and threatened to kill officers.

Peterson called police Sunday evening to dispute a disorderly conduct citation he had recently received for using racial slurs during a noise disturbance (21-065792).

After an investigation, Peterson was taken into custody this morning in the 1400 block of Wayridge Dr and has been booked into the Dane County Jail on a tentative charge of threats to law enforcement.  

Released 03/31/2021 at 3:47 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg