Incident Report for Case #2021-114289

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

04/02/2021 - 2:10 AM

Address

2013 Winnebago St. (Players Sports Bar)

Suspect(s)

39 year old M/W

Arrested

NA

Victim(s)

62 year old M/W

Update

This morning, 39-year-old James R. Krogman turned himself into police.  Krogman has been taken to the Dane County Jail on a tentative charge of substantial battery regarding this incident.

Last updated 04/07/2021 at 8:47 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

Shortly after 2:00 AM MPD and MFD were dispatched to Players Sports Bar for a fight which resulted in a man getting injured.  When officers arrived they found the 62 year old victim unconscious and learned the 39 year old male suspect had fled the scene.  The male victim was transported to a local hospital with a head wound where he is in critical but stable condition.  According to witnesses, the victim tried to intervene in an ongoing disturbance and was injured while doing so.  There were no known weapons used during this incident.  At this time the suspect remains at large.  MPD's investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 04/02/2021 at 4:40 AM by Sgt. Kurt Wege