Incident Report for Case #2021-114425

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

04/02/2021 - 12:01 AM

Address

S Randall Ave

Details

Just a reminder, please lock your vehicles and do not leave valuables inside. Sometime last night, on the same block of S. Randall Ave, at least two different vehicles were entered as they were unlocked.  A handgun was taken from the center console of one vehicle. The second vehicle was stolen, a spare key believed left in the console. Both thefts were reported early this morning and are under active investigation.

MPD 2021-114425 and 2021-114553

Released 04/02/2021 at 2:06 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie