Scheduled Maintenance
This website is undergoing scheduled maintenance on Sunday, April 18, 6:00 am – 6:00 pm. You may experience intermittent outages during this time.
Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-00116723
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
04/03/2021 - 9:24 PMAddress
300 block of S. Park St.Update
(2nd Update 04/07/2021 at 12:09 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg)Carmen Sharp, age 19, was arrested yesterday afternoon by MPD's Violent Crime Unit (VCU) with assistance from MPD's SWAT, Community Policing Teams, Gang Unit, and others. Sharp was taken to the Dane County Jail and tentativley charged with party to a crime 1st degree intentional homicide and bail jumping. This remains an open and active investigation led by VCU.
(1st Update 04/05/2021 at 1:13 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg)
The City of Madison experienced its first homicide of the year. A 23-year-old Madison man succumbed to his injuries early this morning at a local hospital. An autopsy is scheduled, and as such the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office will determine the cause and manner of death as well as release the victim's name to the public.
This is an active and ongoing homicide investigation led by MPD's Violent Crime Unit. Preliminary investigation reveals this is a targeted act of gun violence. In addition to the investigative work by MPD officers and detectives, members of Dane County Crime Response and Focused Interruption have been working hard to provide resources and support to those affected by this particular act of gun violence.
Violent crime remains a priority for the Madison Police Department. The City of Madison has experienced 10 people struck by gunfire so far this year. At the same time last year, there were 7 people struck by gunfire. In addition, the city experienced 2 homicides this time last year compared to 1 year to date.
"We will continue our prevention, enforcement, and investigative efforts, however, crime prevention is everyone's responsibility. If you 'see something, say something' and we will continue to work together, in partnership with our community, to address violent crime." – Chief Shon F. Barnes
Last updated 04/07/2021 at 12:11 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg
Details
MPD officers were dispatched to a shots fired incident. Single victim with a gunshot wound was transported to an area hospital. MPD's Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation, which is active and ongoing.If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com.
Released 04/03/2021 at 10:43 PM by Sgt. Jared Prado