Incident Report for Case #2021-116747

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

04/03/2021 - 9:42 PM

Address

3800 block E Washington Ave

Update

After further investigation from MPD's Traffic Investigation Unit, the victim walked into traffic near the intersection of E Washington Ave and Mendota St as outbound traffic had a green light.  Two other witnesses indicated they did not see the person in the roadway as a car struck the pedestrian.  The driver remained on scene and cooperated with police.  At this time, no charges are pending for the driver, who indicated that they did not see the person.  Investigation continues. 

Last updated 04/06/2021 at 11:58 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

A 37-year-old pedestrian was struck in the road by a car traveling outbound in the 3800 block of East Washington Avenue Saturday evening.  The pedestrian was pronounced deceased at the scene.  Wisconsin State Patrol assisted MPD with this incident. 

An autopsy is scheduled, and it will be up to the Dane County Medical Examiner (ME) to determine the cause and manner of death. It will also be up to the ME as to when the victim's name will be released to the public.

Released 04/05/2021 at 8:30 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg