Incident Report for Case #2021-119556

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

04/06/2021 - 1:41 AM

Address

4402 E. Buckeye Rd. (Kwik Trip)

Suspect(s)

Black male, approximately 30-35 years old, 6', 160 lbs, last seen wearing a black baseball cap, blue bandana, dark gray hooded sweatshirt, dark blue jeans, and black shoes.

Victim(s)

White female, 19 years old
White female, 56 years old

Details

MPD was dispatched to a strong armed robbery at Kwik Trip (4402 E. Buckeye Rd.). The suspect entered the gas station and approached the counter with a banana and cash in hand. When the register was open, the suspect lunged over the counter and removed money from the till. The suspect was grabbed by a second employee but he was able to break free and flee from the scene.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 04/06/2021 at 3:05 AM by Lt. Daniel Perez