Incident Report for Case #2021-121860

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

04/07/2021 - 3:15 PM

Address

2617 Waltham Rd (Waltham Park)

Suspect(s)

Male Asian
Approximatley 25-35 years old
Taller
Dark hair
Possibly driving a black pickup truck

Victim(s)

13 years old

Details

On April 7, 2021 shortly after 3:00pm officers from MPD West District were dispatched to a residence near Waltham Park for what was initially reported as an abduction with the teenage victim still unaccounted for. Officers rapidly responded to the area, but quickly learned as they arrived on scene that the victim had already returned home prior to the call to 911 being made and was no longer missing.   

The victim reported that they were taken from the park to an unknown location and then sexually assaulted by an unknown suspect.  The victim estimates that this occurred at approximately 2:45pm-3:15pm.  Officers and detectives are investigating available leads.  At this time, the suspect remains unidentified and at large.

Several residences in the vicinity of the park with private surveillance camera systems were contacted, and no additional information is available at this time. If you have any information, please contact the Madison Police Department at (608) 255-2345 or Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 (callers can remain anonymous).

Released 04/07/2021 at 10:29 PM by Sgt. Matthew Baker