Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-121330
Incident Type
Animal Complaint - BiteIncident Date
04/07/2021 - 8:32 AMAddress
1900 block E Washington AveDetails
Last evening, a 31-year-old woman was walking her dog in the 1900 block of E Washington Ave when her dog is approached by an unleased pit bull. The woman is bitten in the hand as she tried to separate the dogs and later received stitches. Her dog was also bitten by the pit bull and later was taken to an emergency vet. Officers made contact with the pit bull owner who indicated the dog may have escaped from the backyard. Investigation continues with the assistance of Animal Control.Released 04/08/2021 at 12:38 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg