Incident Report for Case #2021-114659

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

04/02/2021 - 11:07 AM

Address

400 W Mifflin St

Details

MPD received a fraud complaint where a 19-year-old was recently scammed out of nearly $10,000.  The UW-Madison international student reported to police he received phone calls from someone stating they were from US Immigration Services (ICE) and that he would be arrested and deported unless he paid a fine through a bank transfer and multiple gift cards.  After a dozen phone calls asking for more money, the victim found information online that this was likely a scam and subsequently reported to MPD.

This is an ongoing scam targeting international students as outlined in an announcement by UW-Madison.  A few reminders:

  • ICE Agents and local police do not call immigrants on the phone to warn them that they are about to be arrested and deported for violating immigration laws;
  • Agents do not request financial information (e.g., bank account and credit card account information) or demand money from someone to dismiss an investigation or vacate an arrest warrant. 
You can report suspected ICE agent fraud to the Department of Homeland Security Office of Inspector General at 1-800-323-8603.

Released 04/08/2021 at 3:54 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg