Incident Report for Case #2021-126069
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
04/10/2021 - 8:35 PMAddress
N Brooks St and W Dayton StDetails
Saturday night, Madison Fire and Police were called to check on an intoxicated person laying on the ground near the intersection of N Brooks St and W Dayton St. When first responders approached to help the 27-year-old, he got up, ran in circles yelling obscenities, and suddenly punched a firefighter in the face.Tyler J. Peterson was taken into custody and transported to a hospital due to his level of intoxication where he continued to act erratically towards hospital staff.
Peterson was later taken to the Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with felony bail jumping and battery to the firefighter.
Released 04/12/2021 at 10:28 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg