Incident Report for Case #2021-128986

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/13/2021 - 6:27 AM

Address

3100 block Forest Ridge

Details

Officers are investigating after a resident in the 3100 block of Forest Ridge told police their townhouse was struck by gunfire sometime overnight.  The resident woke up and discovered a bullet lodged in a bedside table after traveling through the outside wall.  Officers also discovered a second bullet hole on the outside of the residence.  It does not appear that this residence was the target of this shooting.  There are no reported injuries, and it is unknown at this time when the shooting took place.  The investigation is continuing.  

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 04/13/2021 at 4:44 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg