Incident Report for Case #2021-134316

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

04/16/2021 - 9:32 PM

Address

Raymond Rd / McKenna Blvd

Details

At approximately 9:32pm Madison Police responded to a multiple vehicle crash with injuries at the intersection of Raymond Rd and McKenna Boulevard.  The intersection was closed while the crash was investigated and MFD paramedics attended to the injured.  Three persons were injured in a red SUV that failed to stop for a red signal heading east on Raymond Rd at McKenna Blvd.  The red SUV entered the intersection at a high rate of speed, struck a silver SUV going north on McKenna Blvd, and then veered into the median landing on top of the traffic signals and signs on Raymond Rd.  The operator of the red SUV was cited for the Red Signal Violation. 

Prior to the crash, the red SUV occupants were involved in an altercation at the Kwik Trip nearest this intersection and fleeing other parties involved. There was mention that a handgun was possibly involved in that altercation and that the red SUV was being chased, however that has not been confirmed at this time.  The Madison Police Department is still investigating this incident. 

Released 04/17/2021 at 4:45 PM by Sgt. Matthew Baker