Incident Report for Case #2021-142076

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

04/23/2021 - 10:48 PM

Address

2810 Coho Street (Baymont Inn)

Arrested

Joseph D Posada, age 41

Details

Madison Fire was dispatched to reports of smoke alarms going off. It was later determined that someone was intentionally setting off the alarms. Officers were dispatched after it was confirmed that a guest had removed a fire extinguisher from a wall and discharged it in a stairwell setting off multiple alarms, causing panic among the other hotel guests. The subject then approached the front desk in a confrontational manner prior to exiting the hotel.

Joseph D Posada was located and taken into custody. Joseph was taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of Disorderly Conduct, and cited for Intentional False Alarm.  

Released 04/23/2021 at 10:36 AM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez