Incident Report for Case #2021-063865

Incident Type

Special Event

Incident Date

04/24/2021 - 12:00 PM

Address

W. Mifflin Street

Update

(Updated 04/30/2021 at 3:50 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg)

The MPD continues to follow-up and investigate damage to property complaints:

(MPD Case: 2021-145569) Officers are investigating property damage to a white 2012 Toyota Camry parked behind an address in the 100 block of N Bassett St during the Mifflin Street Block Party.  A 20-year-old UW-Eau Claire student received a misdemeanor citation for damage to property while a 21-year-old UW-Madison student received a misdemeanor citation for party to a crime damage to property.  The investigation continues.

(MPD Case: 2021-144657) Officers are investigating property damage to a white 2018 Toyota Highlander parked behind an address in the 500 block of W Mifflin St during the Mifflin Street Block Party.  Two men, a 19-year-old UW-Madison student and a 20-year-old UW-Stout student, received misdemeanor citations for damage to property, while 10 additional men and women (9 UW-Madison students and 1 UW-Platteville student), ages 18-20, received municipal citations for damage to property. The investigation continues.

(Updated 04/27/2021 at 12:24 PM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez)

Officers are continuing to investigate damage to property incidents. As of now, three complaints have been made to the Madison Police Department. These incidents are still under investigation.

Our updated records indicate that 13 additional subjects were cited and released on scene. This brings the current total number to 17 subjects who were cited by the MPD during the Mifflin event.

Last updated 04/30/2021 at 3:51 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

Several thousand attended the Mifflin Street Block Party this afternoon; a low number compared to years prior to the COVID-19 pandemic. Early in the day, officers engaged in conversations with attendees about current public health orders. At approximately 3:30 PM, resources focused on large gatherings behind the 500 block of West Mifflin Street and the 500 block of West Dayton Street. Residents cooperated and worked hand in hand with police.

As of 7:00 pm, 4 subjects have been cited and released. Citations issued have been for disorderly conduct, violation of glass free zone, and open intoxicants on public street. Officers are also investigating damage to property reports.

The Madison Police Department would like to thank the Madison Fire Department, the Dane County Sheriff's Office, UW-Madison and additional city partners for the assistance in keeping the community safe.

Released 04/24/2021 at 7:13 PM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez