Incident Report for Case #2021-150221

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

04/28/2021 - 9:24 PM

Address

E Washington Ave / S Paterson St

Arrested

Roger W. Jones, 31

Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the intersection of E. Washington Ave. and S. Paterson St. for a male subject that had struck and damaged a motorist's vehicle with a large tow chain.

Officers made contact with the suspect, identified as Roger W. Jones, age 31. Still armed with the chain, Jones was confrontational and non-compliant with officers, and was subdued by the use of electronic control device.

Jones was taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of Criminal Damage to Property, Disorderly Conduct, and Resisting.

Released 04/28/2021 at 11:08 PM by Sgt. Daniel Sherrick