Incident Report for Case #2021-154852

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

05/02/2021 - 12:50 AM

Address

University Ave Near Mills St

Update

(Updated on 5/5/2021 at 10:51AM by PO Michael Malloy)

The suspect's  name was incorrectly spelled in the earlier release, the correct spelling of the suspect's first name is Mehrdad Zareh Bannad Kouki.

(Updated on 5/5/2021 at 10:28AM by PO Michael Malloy)

On 5/4/2021 Madison Police Officers arrested a suspect in a sexual assault case reported on 5/2/2021. A 30 year old Madison resident, Mehredad Zareh Bannad Kouki, a white male, was taken into custody in the downtown area. Zareh Bannad Kouki was booked into the Dane County Jail for 4th Degree Sexual Assault, Disorderly Conduct, and Lewd and Lascivious behavior for this incident.

Following publicity regarding the initial incident additional victims came forward to the Madison Police Department with similar circumstances. The Madison Police Department identified this as a trend, focusing investigate efforts to make an arrest and prevent additional incidents. The Madison Police Department was able to identify Zareh Bannad Kouki as the suspect in two additional incidents, he was charged with Disorderly Conduct and Lewd and Lascivious Behavior in one of these incidents, and 4th Degree Sexual Assault in the other. This arrest was possible due to the efforts of MPD Detectives, Neighborhood Officers and Community Policing Teams with the assistance of the Madison Public.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Media Inquiries regarding this incident can be made to Madison Police Department PIO's Office

Last updated 05/05/2021 at 11:08 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Details

On 5-2-21, at approximately 1:50 am Madison Police Officers were dispatched to University Ave and Mills St for an adult sexual assault. The 20 year old female was walking west on University Ave and she noticed an adult male following her. While she was on University Ave near Mills St, the suspect reached up under her dress with his hand and touched her private area. The woman screamed and ran away from the suspect and police were called. Officers surrounded the area and a Madison Police K9 unit responded as well, but it did not lead to the suspect.  The investigation is on going at this time.

Released 05/02/2021 at 3:28 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson