Incident Report for Case #2021-154535

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/01/2021 - 8:41 PM

Address

S Park St and Emerald St

Details

Saturday evening, officers arrested Julio A. Garrido, age 70, for his 7th drunk driving offense.  Garrido was driving erratically on W Washington Ave and crashed near S Park St and Emerald St around 8:41pm, without causing any injury but damaging his vehicle.  Garrido was taken to the Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with 7th offense operating while intoxicated, tampering with ignition interlock, and operating while revoked. 

Released 05/03/2021 at 9:16 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg