Incident Report for Case #2021-152687

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

04/30/2021 - 3:55 PM

Address

3019 E Washington Ave

Details

Friday evening, officers arrested a 19-year-old man that was threatening people with a baseball bat on two different occasions. 

Sachel F. Hamm, armed with a baseball bat, was yelling "I'll smack you in the head" at people in the parking lot of a gas station in the 3000 block of E Washington Ave around 4pm Friday.  When officers attempted to contact him, Hamm took off running, and after a successful dragnet, complete with a k9 track, he was taken into custody.

Hamm was also the suspect in another prior incident in the 1200 block of Elizabeth St (21-152701) where a car was damaged with a baseball bat. 

Hamm was booked into the Dane County Jail with tentative charges of disorderly conduct while armed, resisting, and criminal damage to property in reference to both incidents.

Released 05/03/2021 at 9:32 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg