Incident Report for Case #2021-160966
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/06/2021 - 12:31 PMAddress
USH 12 EB/S. Whitney WayUpdate
MPD's Violent Crime Unit arrested a 26-year-old male from Middleton today in connection with this shooting.The subject was taken to the Dane County Jail, tentatively charged with 1st Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety.
The investigation is still ongoing.
Last updated 05/11/2021 at 1:51 PM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez
Details
At approximately 12:31 pm this afternoon, a weapons offense occurred on the east bound Beltline Hwy near Whitney Way. Multiple shots were fired into an occupied vehicle after a suspected road rage incident, resulting in minor injuries to a passenger. The Madison Police Department Violent Crime Unit is investigating.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or, on the web at p3tips.com.
No further information released at this time.
Released 05/06/2021 at 3:13 PM by Sgt. Blake Hoefs