Incident Report for Case #2021-00161556

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

05/06/2021 - 7:30 PM

Address

2025 Yahara Place (Yahara Place Park)

Update

(Updated by PO Michael Malloy 5/18/2021 at 12:50PM)

The Department is seeking assistance in identifying the suspect in this case. The suspect is a white male in his early 20's, approximately 5' 08" to 5' 10," a "slight belly," and dark brown or black hair that fell to below his ears in length.  Subject may have been clean-shaven.  The suspect was seen wearing white rimmed sunglasses with multicolor lenses, an unknown color baseball cap, a gray face covering, a Star Wars shirt similar to the one pictured below (with a base color of blue), blue jeans, and orange and blue tennis shoes. 

The suspect was in possession of a bag similar to that pictured above. 

The suspect may have a name or alias of "Jason" and may have been a visitor to the area.

If you observed this individual in the area on or about May 6, 2021, please contact Det. John Christian of the City of Madison Police at (608) 219-4256 or JChristian@CityofMadison.com.

Individuals can remain anonymous by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or on the web at p3tips.com

Last updated 05/18/2021 at 12:59 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Details

At around 7:30PM on 5/6/2021 Madison Police responded to a report of a child enticement at Yahara Place Park, 2025 Yahara Place in the Central District. A juvenile female reported she had been approached by a white male in his 20s wishing to provide her a massage. The juvenile returned home and reported the incident to an adult. Upon officers arrival in the area of the incident the suspect was no longer on scene. The investigation into this incident is continuing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 05/07/2021 at 8:46 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Additional Resources