Incident Report for Case #2021-163026

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

05/07/2021 - 8:36 PM

Address

400 Cherry Hill Dr

Details

At approximately 8:36pm MPD officers were sent to an address in the 400 block of Cherry Hill Drive in the West District after a caller reported two persons were shot inside a residence and the suspect wanted to take their own life.  The initial call came into UW Madison Police dispatch.

Officers responded to the reported weapons offense and established a perimiter while MFD staged until a potential scene could be located and deemed safe.  Additional officers were summoned due to an additional caller reporting hearing gunfire.  After a short period of time, officers contacted the residents who were safe and the reported incident was deemed to be false, as was the additional caller's information of hearing gunfire. 

MPD is actively investigating the false reports to 911, following any leads and looking to contact the initial caller. 

Released 05/07/2021 at 11:44 PM by Sgt. Matthew Baker